Property evidence briefing

What changed in
UK property evidence.

What changed in the published evidence, which areas can be compared and where the data remains limited.

01 · retained history41.75m

dated market states

+2,113,492 since the comparison release.

02 · current coverage626,117

records on the public map

+74,109 since the previous comparable release.

03 · gated comparison341

comparison-ready areas

Of 361 local authorities tested against the same gate.

04 · series maturity4 / 6

releases before trend monitoring

4 approved releases support comparison, not a market trend claim.

Series maturity

What this series can show.

Only releases using the same method count towards the six editions required before monitoring trends.

010203040506
ComparisonTrend-monitoring threshold

4 approved releases support comparison, not a market trend claim.

Evidence system change

What genuinely changed.

The crawler retained 2.11m additional dated states while the mapped current cross-section moved by only +74,109 records. That is evidence accumulation, not the creation of 2.11m new homes.

Grid completion99.45%

The share of the fixed national collection grid completed in the current release.

Cells with movement43.7%

1,681 fixed cells changed their current-record total.

Current-map movement+13.4%

Net change after 74,109 records of national movement.

Historical growth+5.3%

Growth in retained dated observations across the evidence estate.

Comparable local readings

Only the areas
that clear the gate.

An area can be compared only when both releases use the same method, are at least 90% complete, completion shifts by no more than 5 percentage points and the baseline contains at least 20 allocated records. Movement below remains movement in aggregate current records—not a verified change in homes, demand or achieved rent.

Local authorityRegionPreviousCurrentMovementCompletion
Blackburn with DarwenNorth West3841,086+702 · +182.8%100% → 100%
TamworthWest Midlands74197+123 · +166.2%100% → 100%
BromsgroveWest Midlands9772,559+1,582 · +161.9%100% → 100%
HyndburnNorth West239607+368 · +154.0%100% → 100%
BurnleyNorth West334765+431 · +129.0%100% → 100%
RossendaleNorth West320729+409 · +127.8%100% → 100%
PendleNorth West413935+522 · +126.4%100% → 100%
SolihullWest Midlands1,1852,600+1,415 · +119.4%100% → 100%

Reading note. The table ranks the largest percentage changes in mapped records, up or down, among the 341 areas that passed the gate. 20 areas were withheld from movement ranking in this edition.

Download all briefing data

Regional quality ledger

Coverage before
comparison.

Regional totals are shown to expose the strength of the release, not to manufacture a league table. A region with few gated areas should not be interpreted as a clean regional movement.

RegionAuthoritiesComparableComparable shareCurrent recordsMean completion
East Midlands353291.4%34,75294.3%
East of England454191.1%51,99296.7%
London332678.8%87,32188%
North East1212100%21,035100%
North West353394.3%58,16097.6%
Northern Ireland1111100%9,362100%
Scotland3232100%52,947100%
South East646398.4%78,89599.8%
South West2727100%96,94099%
Wales222195.5%42,76599.4%
West Midlands3030100%47,10299.7%
Yorkshire and The Humber151386.7%44,84697.8%

UK area lens

Local context,
kept separate.

One authority from each UK nation shows how official rent and price evidence sits beside the observation layer. Measures remain unavailable where comparable local evidence is missing.

Blackburn with DarwenEngland · Comparison ready
£714

average monthly rent (August 2026) · 4.4% annual growth

Sale price (July 2026)
£165,131
Gross yield proxy (July 2026)
5.2%
Observation completion
100% → 100%
Open area profile
CardiffWales · Comparison ready
£1,177

average monthly rent (August 2026) · 3.5% annual growth

Sale price (July 2026)
£272,252
Gross yield proxy (July 2026)
5.2%
Observation completion
100% → 100%
Open area profile
South AyrshireScotland · Comparison ready
Not available

average monthly rent · growth unavailable

Sale price (July 2026)
£171,905
Gross yield proxy (July 2026)
Not available
Observation completion
100% → 100%
Open area profile
Ards and North DownNorthern Ireland · Comparison ready
Not available

average monthly rent · growth unavailable

Sale price (July 2026)
£227,275
Gross yield proxy (July 2026)
Not available
Observation completion
100% → 100%
Open area profile

Figures above belong to this edition. Area profiles show the latest available evidence. Yield is an area proxy, not a return for an individual property.

Interpretation boundary

What this edition
cannot prove.

  1. 01

    4 releases use the current method. At least six consistent releases are required before monitoring trends.

  2. 02

    The 18 August 2026 area layer predates the immutable national manifest series. It remains available as historical evidence but is not counted as an approved national release.

  3. 03

    Current record representations are not counts of unique homes, bookings, tenancies or complete local market inventory.

  4. 04

    Local movement can reflect collection, geolocation and identity evidence as well as changes in the current market cross-section.

  5. 05

    Long-let rent, growth, sale-price and yield measures use their separately stated official evidence periods and are not inferred from the observation layer.

Files and citation

Inspect the edition.

The briefing is a view over versioned releases. Its supporting JSON remains available after the latest alias moves on.

Suggested citation

Upgraded Intelligence (2026), UK Property Evidence Briefing: 12 October 2026, UI-BRF-2026-10-12.