Media & citations

Property evidence with its definitions and limits attached.

Press facts, charts and data are provided with the dates, definitions and limits needed to report them accurately.

Contact the research desk
22published outputs
361local authorities in the Atlas
11comparable property measures
UKnational evidence releases

Latest market note

Published 4 October 2026

UK property market in October 2026

House price growth has slowed. Mortgage approvals and borrowing costs add a different view of the market, alongside the latest official rent and sale prices.

Press release

Published 22 September 2026

Upgraded Intelligence expands UK property evidence map to 464,656 current records

The 22 September release adds 97,874 mapped current record representations, improves national grid completion to 99.48% and keeps the distinction between evidence coverage and market growth explicit.

464,656mapped current records22 September release
+97,874since 9 SeptemberEvidence coverage change
99.48%national grid completion2026-09-22
339comparison ready authoritiesOf 361 tested

Latest evidence briefing

UI-BRF-2026-09-30 · Published 30 September 2026

UK Property Evidence Briefing

A UK wide account of evidence growth, comparable local authority movement, regional coverage and the quality limits that govern every published reading.

39.64mdated market statesRetained observations
552,008records on the current mapNational cross-section
341comparison-ready authoritiesOf 361 tested
99.45%national grid completionCurrent release

Local research case study

UI-MKT-BRI-2026-01 · Published 18 August 2026

Bristol Rental Market Report 2026

Bristol combines a high average monthly rent with rapid annual growth and a gross-yield proxy above the national median. The release joins official rent and sale-price series while keeping their evidence dates and analytical limits explicit.

£1,883average monthly rentJune 2026
7.4%annual rent growth93rd percentile
6.4%gross yield proxyUK median 4.4%
£354,924average sale priceMay 2026

Press coverage

The report in the property press.

Downloadable figures

Charts for accurate editorial use.

Use the files without modification, retain the visible credit and link to the full report. Source datasets remain subject to their publishers’ terms.

Reporting notes

What the figures do—and do not—say.

01

Rent is an area average. £1,883 is the official modelled average for new and existing private tenancies in Bristol, not an asking rent or a valuation for one home.

02

Yield is a comparison proxy. 6.4% is annualised average rent divided by average sale price. It excludes costs and does not represent a property-level investment return.

03

Evidence dates differ. Rents are from June 2026 and sale prices from May 2026. Every use should preserve those dates.

04

Short-stay observations are separate. They are aggregated market records, not unique homes, and cannot establish displacement or causality.

Citation and data

A stable reference for the release.

Suggested citation

Upgraded Intelligence (2026), Bristol Rental Market Report 2026, version 1.0, UI-MKT-BRI-2026-01.